Author Topic: Can/Should I autotune during cook?  (Read 1837 times)

snakyjake

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
Can/Should I autotune during cook?
« on: March 31, 2019, 01:38:59 AM »
I have the 3D wifi controller, and there's a simple checkmark option for auto-tune.

Can I, should I, autotune during a cook?

Thanks.
« Last Edit: March 31, 2019, 01:41:45 AM by snakyjake »
Jake from WA.
WSM, BGE, #3D

old sarge

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3896
Re: Can/Should I autotune during cook?
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2019, 10:36:41 AM »
I have not seen a question like this before.  If you want to do an auto tune, follow the guidance in the "for the customer" section on the main site. Also, you can use the search feature for auto tune and see how others have accomplished it.  But during a cook?  I don't think so.
David from Arizona
US Army 70 - 95
SI 3D & Big Red Controller
CS 066
Lodge Sportsman Grill
Weber Kettle
Ducane Meridian 42 inch Grill
LEM MaxVac 1088A
LEM Big Bite #8 Grinder
Chef's Choice 665 and Rival Slicers
Old Hickory Knives
InstantPot Duo80 Plus

LarryD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 973
  • 3DW
Re: Can/Should I autotune during cook?
« Reply #2 on: March 31, 2019, 01:32:22 PM »
I have the 3D wifi controller, and there's a simple checkmark option for auto-tune.

I don't believe that would be a good idea.  The auto-tune process is specifically running the smoker through cycles of heating and cooling to determine how quickly it heats and cools in your environment so that the PID can do its job and precisely control the temperature when you program it.

It probably wouldn't hurt whatever you're smoking, but I wouldn't expect it to produce a great result and may also interfere with the accuracy of the auto-tune.
------------------------------
See where the Smokin-It Forum Members are located: https://goo.gl/iFgTi1  -- Message me to be added...